<h4><em>Under Review</em></h4>
[…] Transplantation of listed species must be within that species’ historic range, and must be essential to the continued existence of the species.">exceptions</a> to the prohibition against takings. Landowners may apply for an <a href="#" title="For a discussion of incidental take permits and habitat conservation plans in general, see Endangered Species Deskbook, pp. 73-81, fws.gov/endangered/permits/index.html, and nmfs.noaa.gov/pr/permits/incidental.htm.">Incidental Take Permit</a><a href="#_msocom_42"> </a>under §10, which <a href="#" title="16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), ESA § 10(a)(1)(B).">allows</a> them to take a listed species “if such a taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” In order to obtain an Incidental Take Permit, a landowner must first submit a Habitat Conservation Plan that <a href="#" title="16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A)(i-iv), ESA §10(a)(2)(A)(i-iv).">specifies</a> the impacts of the take, the steps to be taken to minimize and mitigate such impacts, the