War on Science — and Environment
[…] Since climate change will harm all of the resources that BLM manages, incorporating mitigation measures to avoid this degradation is required by this affirmative obligation.

108. See 30 U.S.C. §209 (“In the event the Secretary of the Interior, in the interest of conservation, shall direct or shall assent to the suspension of operations and production under any lease granted under the terms of this Act . . . .”); 43 C.F.R. §3103.4-4(a) (2019) (“A suspension of all operations and production may be directed or consented to by the Authorized Officer only in the interest of conservation of natural resources.”); see also Burger & Wentz, supra note 62, nn. 26-27 (listing provisions in the MLA that vest BLM with discretion to manage the pace and structure of oil and gas leasing); see also Leshy, supra note 101, at 10631-32 (challenging Secretary Bernhardt’s suggestion that BLM lacks authority to impose