War on Science — and Environment
[…] 102. United States ex rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, 283 U.S. 414, 419 (1931) (upholding moratorium on oil and gas leasing); John D. Leshy, Interior’s Authority to Curb Fossil Fuel Leasing, 49 ELR 10631, 10631-32 (July 2019); Burger & Wentz, supra note 62, at 118-19 (discussing statutory and precedential authority to impose moratoriums on coal and oil and gas leases).

103. 30 U.S.C. §226(b)(1).

104. Id. §§181 et seq.

105. Id. §226(b)(1)(A).

106. Leshy, supra note 101, at 2-3.

107. Other provisions further emphasize this duty. See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. §1732(b) (“In managing the public lands, the BLM shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”). Courts have recognized that BLM has authority to incorporate mitigation measures into project authorizations to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation. See, e.g., Theodore Roosevelt Conservation P’ship v.