War on Science — and Environment
[…] 88. Id.

89. See Bruce Pendery, BLM’s Retained Rights: How Requiring Environmental Protection Fulfills Oil and Gas Lease Obligations, 40 Envtl. L. 599, 608-09 (2010).

90. 43 C.F.R. §46.145 (2019) (directing Interior bureaus to use “adaptive management” as part of the NEPA process, especially “in circumstances where long-term impacts may be uncertain and future monitoring will be needed to make adjustments in subsequent implementation decisions”).

91. Id. §3101.1-3 (“Any party submitting a bid . . . shall be deemed to have agreed to stipulations applicable to the specific parcel.”); BLM & U.S. Forest Service, Surface Operating Standards and Guidelines for Oil and Gas Exploration and Development: The Gold Book §2.3 (4th ed. 2007) (“Constraints may result from lease stipulations, the surface management agency’s review and environmental analysis of the proposed operations,