There have been numerous academic studies that point to civil servants conscientiously following the mission of their agencies and the mandates and restrictions of relevant statutes, regulations, and executive orders and similar instruments—while at the same time responding to agency leadership’s policies on implementing and enforcing the laws and the president’s policies. According to 5 U.S. Code Section 3331, all civil servants take an oath when sworn into duty that reads in part: “I do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic.” The interplay of these priorities within the broader context of various political principals, such as the president, Congress, and the courts, all competing to influence agency outcomes, helps to explain how and why EPA and DOJ have maintained a commitment to criminal enforcement across