Debate Over Social Cost of Carbon-Driven Regulations Is Heating Up
[…] 36. Cal. Health & Safety Code §§25249.5-25249.13.

37. Carl Cranor, Information Generation and Use Under Proposition 65: Model Provisions for Other PostMarket Laws, 83 Ind. L.J. 609, 614 (2008).

38. David Roe, Little Labs Lost: An Invisible Success Story, 15 Green Bag 2d 275, 276 (2012).

39. Cranor, supra note 37, at 614.

40. See Clifford Rechtschaffen & Patrick Williams, The Continued Success of Proposition 65 in Reducing Toxic Exposures, 35 ELR 10850, 10851 (Dec. 2005).

41. Roe, supra note 38, at 283.

42. Cal. Health & Safety Code §25249.6 (West 2008) (“No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual.”).

43. Cal. Health & Safety code §25249.5: