Net-Zero on Public Lands
[…] Brinegar, 517 F.2d 766, 775, 5 ELR 20354 (7th Cir. 1975) (same). The Council on Environmental Quality’s (CEQ’s) new regulations can refine regulations, but they cannot eliminate a requirement that emanates from the Act itself, which courts from multiple circuits were interpreting in the aforementioned cases. The new regulations also do not prevent consideration of cumulative effects, and any NEPA process that ignores cumulative effects will likely face swift legal challenge.
115. Standard Lease Form 3100-11, supra note 93, §6; see also 43 C.F.R. §3101.1-2 (2019) (clarifying that a lessee’s surface rights are subject to stipulations and “such reasonable measures as may be required by the authorized officer to minimize adverse impacts to other resource values, land uses or users not addressed in the lease stipulations at the time operations are proposed”).
116. See Spiller v. White, 352 F.3d 235, 241 (5th Cir. 2003) (listing circuits that endorse the practice of mitigated FONSIs and explaining: