Net-Zero on Public Lands
[…] 112. 43 U.S.C. §1702(c).
113. BLM, U.S. Department of the Interior, Oil and Gas Statistics, supra note 46. Comparing information from Tables 1, 2, 5, and 6 reveals that in 2018, there were 38,147 leased parcels (representing 25,552,475 acres) but only 24,028 producing leases (representing 12,794,553 acres). The difference is 14,119 leases (representing 12,757,922 acres) that have not been put into production.
114. 40 C.F.R. §1501.5(a) (2020) (“An agency shall prepare an environmental assessment . . . when the significance of the effects is unknown unless the agency finds that a categorical exclusion (§1501.4) is applicable or has decided to prepare an environmental impact statement.”). Recent amendments to NEPA’s implementing regulations eliminate the term “cumulative effect.”