Net-Zero on Public Lands
[…] 92. Pendery, supra note 88, at 642; Burger, supra note 28, at 319-21.
93. See supra notes 66-72 and accompanying text.
94. BLM, U.S. Department of the Interior, Form 3100-11, Offer to Lease and Lease for Oil and Gas §6 (Oct. 2008) [hereinafter Standard Lease Form 3100-11]; see also 43 C.F.R. §3101.1-2 (2019) (clarifying that a lessee’s surface rights are subject to stipulations and “such reasonable measures as may be required by the authorized officer to minimize adverse impacts to other resource values, land uses or users not addressed in the lease stipulations at the time operations are proposed”).
95. Standard Lease Form 3100-11, supra note 93, §6.
96. Yates Petroleum Inc., 176 I.B.L.A. 144, 154 (2008) (upholding mitigation measures imposed as COAs that were more stringent than standards in the RMP).