Net-Zero on Public Lands
[…] 29. Id. §1732(b); see also Michael Burger, A Carbon Fee as Mitigation for Fossil Fuel Extraction on Federal Lands, 42 Colum. J. Envtl. L. 295, 316-26 (2017) (exploring BLM’s statutory duty under FLPMA to mitigate climate change impacts).
30. 43 U.S.C. §1702(c) (also requiring a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses “that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations”).
31. Id. §1701(a)(8).
32. Environmental Pollution Panel, President’s Science Advisory Committee, The White House, Restoring the Quality of Our Environment app. Y4, at 123-26 (1965).
33. 43 U.S.C. §1702(c).
34. 42 U.S.C. §§7401-7671q, ELR Stat. CAA §§101-618.
35. Massachusetts v. Environmental Prot. Agency, 549 U.S. 497, 532, 37 ELR 20075 (2007).
36. Id.
37. 43 U.S.C. §1702(c) (defining “multiple use” to include “a combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people” and a combination of uses that “takes into account the long-term needs of future generations”).
38. Id.